clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

2014 World Cup Group Play Results: USA Advances for second straight World Cup

New, comments

Today is an off-day for the 2014 World Cup, with the remaining 16 teams preparing for the knockout stage of the tournament. We reset our World Cup update post with the final group standings, and the schedule for the rest of the tournament.

Winslow Townson-USA TODAY Sports

The 2014 World Cup has completed group play, with the top two teams from each of the eight groups advancing into the knocout stage of the tournament.  Starting tomorrow through to the final on July 13, the competition becomes a single elimination bracket, starting with the final 16 games and working down to a champion. 

As in the group stage, every match will air on either ESPN, ESPN2 or ABC.  Every game will also be streamed online using the WatchESPN site and/or app.

Final Group Standings:

After nearly two weeks of matches, with each of the 64 teams playing three times, the group phase completed yesterday, with Groups G and H holding their final two contests. The final standings looked like:

 

Group A Group B Group C
Brazil 7 (+5) Netherlands 9 (+7) Columbia 9 (+7)
Mexico 7 (+3) Chile 6 (+2) Greece 4 (-2)
Croatia 3 (0) Spain 3 (-3) Cote D'Ivoire 3 (-1)
Cameroon 0 (-8) Australia 0 (-6) Japan 1 (-4)
Group D Group E Group F
Costa Rica 7 (+3) France 7 (+6) Argentina 9 (+3)
Uruguay 6 (0) Switzerland 6 (+1) Nigeria 4 (0)
Italy 3 (-1) Ecuador 4 (0) Bosnia-Herzegovina 3 (0)
England 1 (-2) Honduras 0 (-7) Iran 1 (-3)
Group G Group H
Germany 7  (+5) Belgium 9 (+3)
United States 4 (+0) Algeria 4 (+1)
Portugal 4 (-3) Russia 3 (-1)
Ghana 1 (-2) South Korea 1 (-3)

Knockout Stage Match Schedule

With the group stage complete, we now have a full schedule of games for the knockout stage.  Below are the match ups, with their respective positions in the groups also annotated.  For example, Brazil finished first in Group A (1A) and will face Chile, who was second in Group B (2B).

Saturday, June 28

11:30 a.m. - Round of 16, 1A (Brazil) vs. 2B (Chile), ABC
3:30 p.m. - Round of 16, 1C (Columbia) vs. 2D (Uruguay), ABC

Sunday, June 29

11:30 a.m. - Round of 16, 1B (Netherlands) vs. 2A (Mexico), ESPN
3:30 p.m. - Round of 16, 1D (Costa Rica) vs. 2C (Greece), ESPN

Monday, June 30

11:30 a.m. - Round of 16, 1E (France) vs. 2F (Nigeria), ESPN
3:30 p.m. - Round of 16, 1G (Germany) vs. 2H (Algeria), ESPN

Tuesday, July 1

11:30 a.m. - Round of 16, 1F (Argentina) vs. 2E (Switzerland), ESPN
3:30 p.m. - Round of 16, 1H (Belgium) vs. 2G (USA), ESPN

Friday, July 4

11:30 a.m. - Quarterfinals, ESPN2
3:30 p.m. - Quarterfinals, ESPN

Saturday, July 5

11:30 a.m. - Quarterfinals, ESPN2
3:30 p.m. - Quarterfinals, ESPN

Tuesday, July 8

3:30 p.m. - Semifinals, ESPN

Wednesday, July 9

3:30 p.m. - Semifinals, ESPN

Saturday, July 12

3:30 p.m. - Third-place match, ESPN

Sunday, July 13

2:30 p.m. - Final, ABC